Privacy Policy

Version: Nov 2020

1. General information

 

This Privacy Policy explains to you how Vix Vizion Pty Ltd (ACN: 12 152 800 649) and its related companies collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • when you use the Vix Vizion website or interact with us through email or telephone,

  • when you enter into a contract with Vix Vizion to provide services to your organisation.

  • when you visit one of our offices or meet with our team,

  • when you apply for a job at Vix Vizion.

  • in connection with the use of our products and services.

 

Vix Vizion take the protection and security of your personal information very seriously and this policy sets out our responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Australian Privacy Act’) and other applicable privacy laws relating to the processing and security of personal information. We refer to the Australian Privacy Principles as APPs. We refer to the Australian Privacy Act as ‘the Privacy Acts’. Where your personal information is transferred overseas, it will be treated in accordance with Australian laws.

 

When we collect and hold personal information, it may include details such as your name, business name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, stated or likely preferences and interests (e.g. whether you may be interested in particular products or services), and any other details reasonably related to your experience doing business with us or in relation to information you have requested from us.

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used by Vix Vizion please  email us at info@vixvizion.com or call  (+61) 1800 861 007.

 

Our office address is:

Unit 4 / 123 Sandgate Road

Albion

QUEENSLAND 4010

Australia

2. Collection and use of your data

 

2.1 General

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual or a business for the primary purpose for which it is collected (ie. provision of our services, administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our products or services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use your information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of the collection of information and where it would be reasonably expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances outlined in this policy or as otherwise noted to you at the time of collection of the information. We are also permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

- Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;

- Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;

- Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;

- Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);

- Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, the conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body

We may use your personal information to enhance our services and product capabilities, communicate with you or respond to an enquiry/complaint/application.

 

2.2 Browsing our website

When you browse our website www.vixvizion.com, we will collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device you are using, but will be unable to identify you at this point. We collect this data so that we can identify where website users are dropping out of the website and to identify areas of improvement to make the experience more engaging for partners and customers.

We use website analytics software to measure how users interact with our website in order to understand website performance, website interaction etc. We use this information to improve our website.

We use cookies which are small files stored on your device that allows our website to recognise a particular device or browser. We use cookies and other technologies to improve site functionalities (e.g. to help you navigate our website or remember your preferences), measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, and tailor the experience to make it more relevant to you. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer by going to the “settings” section in your browser which should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to use certain functions of our website.

 

2.3 Visiting our offices

We meet visitors at our offices, including: potential and existing customers; partners; resellers; suppliers; office landlord; suppliers and tradespeople; external training providers; job applicants; and other types of visitors.

Visitors may be asked to sign in and out at reception. The information collected will be name, company, who you’re visiting, time in/time out, contact details, and date.

If your visit is planned, we may collect additional details beforehand.

In order to access our on-site guest Wi-Fi, you may be asked to provide relevant contact details.

Visitor details may be used to follow up on business related to the purpose of the visit, to provide relevant sales and marketing materials, to follow up on any relevant security incidents, and where necessary for health and safety purposes (for example, Covid contact tracing).

 

2.4 Requesting information

When you request information or provide feedback via our website contact page or via direct email or telephone contact we will collect the following information from you for the purpose of providing follow up information to you. We will also store your details for marketing and sales purposes:

  • Your name (so that we contact the right individual).

  • Your email address (so that we contact the right individual).

  • The name of your organisation or any other information you provide to us through the contact form (so that we can follow up on the enquiry and collect relevant information about your needs and the products and services that relate to you or your organisation)

  • Your IP address (which will no longer be anonymous; we will therefore be able to identify you).

 

2.5 Requesting a call back or enquiring about becoming a partner

When you request a call back from us, or when you telephone us via our contact phone numbers or our support website, we will collect the following information from you:

  • Your name (so that we contact the right individual).

  • Your contact telephone number (so that we contact the right individual).

  • Your reason for contact (so that we can direct your call back or enquiry to the right team who will respond to you directly).

  • Your IP address (which will no longer be anonymous; we will therefore be able to identify you).

 

2.6 Subscribing to our marketing lists

Where you have consented to receive marketing from Vix Vizion, we will collect the following information from you:

  • Your name (so that we market to the right individual).

  • Email address and/or physical mailing address (so that we send the marketing to the right place).

  • The marketing preferences indicated by yourself, such as your areas of interest and how you want to be marketed to.

  • Your IP address (which will no longer be anonymous; we will therefore be able to identify you).

 

2.7 Conferences and events

Vix Vizion attends worldwide events and has sales and marketing team members located at various locations around the world. Vix Vizion will obtain from the event organiser a delegate list of all attendees who have consented to their personal information being shared with us. We will also collect and store for marketing and sales purposes information that is provided by you and collected by us about you when we interact with you at conferences and events. 

 

2.8 Entering into an agreement with Vix Vizion

When your organisation enters into an agreement with Vix Vizion to provide products and services, we will collect additional information, which is necessary for the performance of the contract we have with your organisation, such as providing services or administering the contract; and providing service updates related to the product/service we are providing to you. Without your personal information we may not be able to provide products and services to you or your organisation.

 

Personal information we collect is held electronically within our customer relationship management and marketing database systems.

2.9 Direct Marketing

Where you have consented to receive marketing information for us we will market to you via the channel you have consented to (such as email, telephone etc.). We do not sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

2.10 Social media and other third party websites

We use a number of third party websites and social media platforms including Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube.

 

We may make use of any information that you make public when you use any such services or platforms. Such information available for use by us may include images and text relating to us or our products, services, promotions, and events.

You may be able to access other third party websites through our websites. If the operators of those third party websites collect information about you, we may have arrangements in place with those third parties (for example, resellers and distributors of our products) that allows us to collect or have access to that information.

2.11 Premises surveillance

We operate 24 hour video surveillance cameras in our business premises to train our video based technology, to do research into computer vision related services, to detect and prevent theft, respond to any incident or emergency, and help with the safety and security of our team members, customers and members of the public. These recordings are not monitored by any outside organisation.

2.12 Job applicants

When you apply for a position as an employee or intern at Vix Verify we will use the information you provide either directly or through the employment agent to assist in the recruitment and selection process.

3. Use of our products and services

Vix Vizion’s products and services are designed to provide face recognition and video analytics capabilities for CCTV and video management systems used by customers across multiple industries.  The products include advanced face recognition and matching capabilities, and the ability to derive data from video feeds and images using advanced machine learning algorithms, (for example: age, gender, emotion). The products are typically used by our customers to provide enhanced security,  to provide enhanced identity verification in online or on-site applications, to provide for increased customer well being in health and education use cases, to provide marketing analytics, and to assist law enforcement.

 

Where customers host the Vix Vizion products, the customers manage and are responsible for the collection, use and storage of images and data collected by the products. In these cases Vix Vizion does not retain a copy of the customer data.

 

Where Vix Vizion provides a hosted cloud storage solution to our customers, we hold your images and related data. We hold this data in order to provide our services to customers, including storage, support and maintenance.

We also require and use sample images and video to train and test our face recognition and video analytics engine, so that we can improve our ability to recognise and match faces, and derive and extract data, thus helping customer organisations for their legitimate interests.

 

4. Sharing your personal information

 

We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties who perform functions or services in connection with our business, such as: subcontractors; distribution partners; installers; service providers; for product repair or recall; for payment processing, marketing, banking, mailing, insurance, document management and administrative functions; gateway provision; recruiters and for employment matters; information technology service providers including data storage, hosting and security; for operation of our websites; or where we are otherwise required to by law. We may also disclose personal information to our related companies, and to other third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of information to those third parties.

 

4.1 Overseas disclosure of your personal information

Some of our third party service providers have operations overseas or are located outside Australia. In order for them to provide their services to us (e.g. storage and processing of our data, collection of personal information in a different country to your location), we may have to send your personal information overseas. Before we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that our third party service providers do not breach the relevant privacy laws in relation to your personal information.

We will ensure that any overseas sharing of personal information is done in a way which requires compliance with privacy and security industry standards, both during transit and at the overseas destination.

Due to the number of third party services providers which we engage with from time to time, it is not practicable to provide an exhaustive list of every country where your personal information may be sent.

We may also disclose your personal information within our related companies located in Australia, New Zealand, UK, and from time to time, in other countries.

 

4.2 How long do we retain your personal data for and why?

Where we have collected your personal information for marketing purposes, we will retain your personal information for as long as you remain subscribed to our mailing lists or until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive marketing from us. 

 

For account management purposes, we will retain the personal information for as long as we have the relationship with your organisation. If we no longer have a relationship with your organisation, then we will only keep the relevant information, such as invoices, for audit purposes for 7 years after the relationship with Vix Vizion has ended. 

 

5. How do we secure your personal information?

 

5.1 Our websites

Even though our websites are hosted and operate in a secure environment, there is always a risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet. To make sure you are accessing a secure server, please check for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol generally located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. You can also check this by looking at the URL. If the URL is secure, then the first characters will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’.

Please do not enter any credit card details or payment details when contacting us via email or through our website “Contact Us” form. Credit card details will not be encrypted in these situations and will not be secure.

5.2 Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including from misuse, interference and unauthorised access or disclosure. We require our team members to adhere to our internal information security policies to safeguard your personal information at all times.

If we no longer need your personal information, then we may destroy or de-identify the information.

If we become aware that your information has been subjected to unauthorised access, we will report such breach as required by law.

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including:
- as part of customer records and other electronic documents which are stored in our information technology systems and servers or those operated by third parties who provide services to us in connection with our business; and
- by securely storing hard copy documents at our premise.

5.3 Remaining anonymous

When practicable, you may choose not to identify yourself when dealing with us. You also may elect to use a pseudonym to protect your identity.

6. How do you access and correct your personal information?

 

If you wish to access or correct any of your personal information we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer whose details are located below. We will provide you with access to your personal information in a reasonable period of time, except in limited circumstances (such as if the access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of another person or where such access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others).

Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require proof of identity. Please provide as much detail as you can about the information you are requesting, in order to help us retrieve it. If we refuse your request or are unable to provide you with access to your personal information or are unable to provide it in the manner requested by you, we will provide a written response outlining our reasons.

Sometimes your personal information that we hold will become out of date. Please immediately advise us of any change to your personal information and we will amend our records accordingly.

 

7. Obtaining a copy of this policy

 

The current version of this Privacy Policy is available on our website. If you need a copy of this Privacy Policy in a different form, please ask us and we will try to meet your request. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will place the updated policy on our website.

 

8. What if you are not happy with how we treat your personal information?

 

If you have any questions or would like to raise any concerns about your personal information, please email, or write to us. As always, we value your feedback and ideas.

 

E-mail: info@vixvizion.com

 

Post: Privacy Officer,
Vix Vizion Pty Ltd
Unit 4 / 123 Sandgate Road
Albion Queensland 4010

If you make a complaint with us regarding your personal information, we will aim to respond to your compliant within 30 days. If you are not happy with our response, please let us know and we will aim to address any further concerns you have. If you are still not happy with our response, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commission (OAIC), whose details are listed below.

 

9. Further information on privacy

 

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and Commonwealth privacy law by contacting the OAIC:

 

Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website: www.oaic.gov.au